Privacy Policy

Following is Hamilton Capital Funding's Privacy Notice explaining how we collect, use and protect your information. Please read the entire Privacy Notice, including any supplements, by simply scrolling through the document.

Normal Web Site Usage
On-Line Collection Of Personally Identifiable Information
Electronic Mail Sent To Us That Contains Personal Information
Hamilton Financial Services' Internet Services
What Are Cookies?
Questions?
Changes

PRIVACY NOTICE - EFFECTIVE NOVEMBER 2013.

Hamilton Capital Funding's Services Privacy Notice

Hamilton Capital Funding ("Hamilton") is committed to respecting the individual rights of our customers. In accordance with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, we are sending you this annual notice to inform you of how we may use information about your account.

Why We Collect Customer Information
We collect customer information to identify you, confirm facts about you, deliver financial products and services to you, and help us assess requests for financial products and services.

Customer Information We Collect
At Hamilton, we get customer information from a variety of sources, such as:
• Information we receive from you on applications and other forms including name, address, social security number, assets, and income.
• Information about your transactions with us, such as account balances and payment history.
• Information obtained when verifying the information you provide on an application or other forms, such as current or past employers, or from other institutions where you conduct financial transactions.
• Information we receive from consumer reporting agencies such as creditworthiness and credit history.
• Information obtained from non-affiliated third parties about your transactions with them.
We May Share Non-Public Personal Information about you with the following types of Affiliates and Non-Affiliated Third Parties:
• Non-affiliated financial service providers, such as mortgage bankers, credit card issuers, insurance companies, and insurance agents
• Non-affiliated non-financial companies, such as manufacturers, motor vehicle dealers, retailers, direct marketers, telecommunications companies, airlines, and publishers.

We May Share Non-Public Personal Information about you with the following types of Affiliates and Non-Affiliated Third Parties:
• Non-affiliated financial service providers, such as mortgage bankers, credit card issuers, insurance companies, and insurance agents
• Non-affiliated non-financial companies, such as manufacturers, motor vehicle dealers, retailers, direct marketers, telecommunications companies, airlines, and publishers.

We may also share non-public personal information about current and former customers with affiliates and non-affiliated third parties as permitted or required by law.

Your Opt-Out Right
Customers who do not want Hamilton to share non-public personal information about them with affiliates and non-affiliated third parties may opt out of information sharing, unless otherwise permitted or required by law. If an account is shared, either party may opt out for both of them. To opt out, please call Customer Service at 631-923-2202.


Normal Web Site Usage: (Top)
You can visit our web site to read product, investment, and company information, or use our on-line tools without revealing any personal information. The only information we collect and store during normal web site usage is the name of your Internet service provider, the web site you last visited, the pages you request, the date and time of those requests and the number of visits you made to our website.

We use this information to generate statistics and measure website activity in order to improve the usefulness of customer visits to our website. This same information may be shared with third parties in order to provide these services or to analyze, store, or aggregate the information. It may also be shared with other third parties, working with us to improve the services of Hamilton Capital Funding or our website. During normal web site usage, we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, phone number, or Social Security number.

On-Line Collection of Personally Identifiable Information (Top)
Occasionally, Hamilton will request personally identifiable information in order to provide the web site visitor with a service or correspondence (e.g., promotions and mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, type of request, and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the request as determined by Hamilton and is used to fulfill your request. Whenever we request such information, we will clearly explain how it will be used. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request. The information you provide is used by Hamilton to improve the services we provide you. This information may also be provided to agencies for use on behalf of Hamilton in accordance with our Privacy Notice. However, it is never provided or sold to any other company for that company's independent use.

Please note that Hamilton's website may provide links to third party sites not controlled by Hamilton. We suggest that you check the specific Privacy Notices of any site before providing any personally identifiable information.

Electronic Mail Sent to Us That Contains Personal Information (Top)
Internet users may decide to send Hamilton personally identifying information, for example, in an electronic mail message containing information about your Hamilton account. Hamilton will only use this information to identify the user as a Hamilton customer and to determine how to respond to the electronic mail. We will use this information for the purpose identified in the email message and to enhance our understanding of you in order to improve our services to you.

Hamilton Capital Fundng's Internet Services (Top)
To use Hamilton's Internet services, such as My Account access or Electronic Funds Transfer or Enrollment, we require a certain amount of personally identifying information (e.g., name, Social Security number, account number and other applicable information) we can use to verify you as a Hamilton customer. We use this to identify and access data in the existing relationship we have with you in order to provide you with the requested services. We request email addresses as an alternate means of contacting you. Providing your email address is optional, except when you request an Internet delivered service, then it is necessary for us to have your email address in order to honor your request. We may also use this information to enhance our understanding of you and improve our services.

What Are Cookies? (Top)
A "cookie" is a small line of text that is stored within your browser when you visit a cookie-enabled website. As you browse the Web, cookie-enabled sites will send cookies to your browser, along with pages. Your browser probably has options that will let you control whether the browser accepts cookies, rejects cookies, or notifies you each time a cookie is sent to you.

If your browser is set to reject cookies, cookie-enabled websites will not recognize you when you return. This provides you with anonymity, but it also makes it very difficult to offer you customized services. It is also less secure than using cookies, because all of your specific data must be sent to the website each time you view a page. Accepting cookies means your private data can stay at the Web server, and the only information transmitted over the Internet is your ID cookie.

If your browser is set to accept cookies, any cookies that are sent to your browser are stored in your computer for a period of time. There are a few different types of cookies. A "session" cookie is stored only in your computer's working memory (RAM) and only lasts for your browsing session. When you close all of your browser's windows, or when you shut down your computer, the session cookie disappears forever. A "permanent" cookie is stored on your computer's hard drive until a specified date, which could be tomorrow, next week, or 10 years from now. Permanent cookies stay on your computer until either a) they expire, b) they are overwritten with newer cookies, or c) you manually remove them.

We use permanent cookies to supply visitors to our site with a customized experience. These cookies do not involve personally identifiable information. We also use session cookies to customize your experience during a session, to aid in your navigation and use of the site, to develop generic web site metrics and other similar uses.

Questions? (Top)
Our privacy practices are designed to provide a high level of protection for your personal information and our systems. If you have any questions or comments about Hamilton's Online Privacy Practices, you can contact us via E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Changes (Top)
We reserve the right to change our Privacy Notice On-Line Supplement. A revised On-Line Privacy Notice Supplement only applies to data collected subsequent to its effective date. Any revisions will be posted at least 10 days prior to its effective date.

About.

Hamilton Capital Funding is an industry leader in non-prime automobile financing. Our management team has over 50 years of industry More...

Contact.

PO Box 2731
Huntington Station, NY 11746

Phone: (631) 923-2202


Newsletter.

Complete the form below, and we'll send you an e-mail every now and again with all the latest Folio news.